yellowtrenchcoat

Icon

a community of artists and such and such

SXSW Highlights

I plowed through SXSW seeing 20-something bands in 5 days. I figure the least I could do is share the highlights. The ultimate highlight of my week, by far, was a 2am house party in the woods where I caught a hot showcase of Hacienda featuring Dan Auerbach of the Black Keys. No contest. That kind of thing just doesn’t happen every day, to me at least.

Read the rest of this entry »

SXSW: Tips for the locals

Austin at night west

Its that time again! SXSW: when people from all over the world fill in the gaps in our already crowded streets. If you live in Austin, you know what its like to dodge slow moving out-of-towners at Whole Foods every time an event decides to call Austin its home.
Read the rest of this entry »

Bike Hugger Mobile Social

March 14, 2009 2:00 pmtoMarch 15, 2009 1:00 pm

SxSW 2009

  • Where: Austin, Texas
  • When: March 14, 2009, 2pm-6pm
  • Who: SXSW Attendees, Austin Locals, cyclists
  • RSVP now at Upcoming or Facebook

Bike Hugger is bringing the party back to SXSW with 43% more bike culture. There’s an Urban Ride, a BBQ, and then an After Party.

Directions:

Urban Ride 2PM: Meet at the Susanna Dickinson House.

BBQ 4PM: Brush Square Park, West Tent. After Party 10PM: Mellow Johnnys.

Homepage

Facebook

SXSW ‘09 Free Day Shows: Saturday

March 21, 2009
12:00 pmto11:00 pm

Sat 03.21
Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances – 12-6pm
Urban Outfitters – 2406 Guadalupe
5 – School of Seven Bells
4 – Max Tundra
3 – Rye Rye
2 – The Chap
1 – Lemonade
12 – Telepathe

Hot Freaks, 12pm – 5:30pm
Mohawk & Club Deville, See lineup and RSVP Here
Real Estate, Girls, The Grates, Sebastian Granger, Jeremy J, Harlem, Jason Lytle, Vivian Girls, Viva Voce, Camera Obscura

Filter Magazine Showdown, 12pm-6pm
Cedar St. Courtyard, 208 W. 4th St
5:00pm Rye Rye
4:00pm N.A.S.A.
3:15pm Flosstradamus
2:30pm Asobi Seksu
1:45pm Obits
1:00pm Chairlift
12:15pm Black Gold

Rose’s Mojito & Rachel Ray’s Feedback, 12-5pm
Maggie Mae’s, 323 E 6th
The Hold Steady
New York Dolls
The Airborne Toxic Event
Ra Ra Riot
Bob Schnieder
The Cringe
Edward Sharpe
Semi-Precious Weapons
The Thermals
John Pringle

The Knuckle Rumbler, 1pm-8pm
Peckerheads, 402 E. 6th St., RSVP Here
7:00pm Special Guest TBA
6:20pm Theophilus London
5:30pm Lady Sovereign
5:00pm King Khan and the Shrines
4:30pm Cut Off Your Hands
4:00pm The Love Language
3:30pm Janelle Monae
3:00pm Ebony Bones
2:30pm Throwing Color
2:00pm ZEALE
1:30pm Scorpion Child

SXSeattle, 12-6pm
RSVP at http://sarathan.com/ecards/sxseattle/
The Palm Door, 401 Sabine St.
5:15 – Blue Scholars
4:30 – Past Lives
3:45 – Barcelona
3 – Natlie Portman’s Shaved Head
2:15 – New Faces
1:30 – Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band
12:45 – Dynah
12 – Hey Merseilles

Mos Fuk Dupp Day Party, 10am-10pm
Co-Lab, 613 Allen St, $10, RSVP Here
10:00 Kaylan Rexer (NYC, NY)
10:40 Silent Alarm Activated (Austin, Tx)
11:20 Abby Birds (Austin, Tx)
12:00 The Blind Pets (Austin, Tx)
12:45 The Upper Echelon (Austin, Tx)
1:30 Oh No Oh My (Austin, Tx)
2:15 Guitars (Houston, Tx)
3:00 Sarah Jaffe (Denton, Tx)
3:45 Boom Boom Box (Dallas, Tx)
4:30 I Love Math (Dallas, Tx)
5:15 Built by Snow (Austin, Tx)
6:00 Your Kisses Cause Crashes (Austin, Tx) )
6:45 Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers (NYC, NY)
7:30 The Westen Civilization (Houston, Tx)
8:15 The Boxing Lesson (Austin, Tx)
9:00 Gliss (Los Angeles, Ca)
9:45 The Pons (Austin, Tx)

Mad Decent party – more details to come – 8pm-2am
Diplo, Switch, Major Lazer, Po Po, Blaqstarr, Maluca, Toy Selectah, Rye Rye, Boy 8 Bit, Radioclit, Sega in an abandoned Salvation Army

SXSW ‘09 Free Day Shows: Friday

March 20, 2009
12:00 pmto11:00 pm

Fri 03.20
The A.V. Club/ Canvas Media, 12-6pm
Radio Room, 507 E. 6th
Inside stage:
12 – Ohbijou
1 – Chikita Violenta
2 – Young Galaxy
3 – Dappled Cities
4 – Parenthetical Girls
5 – Future of the Left
Outside Stage
12 – Cuff the Duke
1 – The Thermals
2 – Gentlemen Reg
3 – Cut Off Your Hands
4 – Ra Ra Riot
5 – …Trail of the Dead

Hot Freaks, 12pm – 5:30pm
Mohawk & Club Deville, See lineup and RSVP Here
Handsome Furs, American Analog Set, The Hold Steady, The Thermals, The Wrens, Bishop Allen, Port O’Brien, The Rosebuds, Delta Spirit

Pitchfork/Windish, 12-6pm
Emos (603 Red River St.)
12:00 – Girls (Emo’s Jr.)
12:30 – The Mae Shi (Emo’s)
1:00 – Little Boots (Emo’s Jr.)
1:30 – Max Tundra (Emo’s)
2:00 – The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (Emo’s Jr.)
2:30 – Woods (Emo’s)
3:00 – School of Seven Bells (Emo’s Jr.)
3:30 – Wavves (Emo’s)
4:00 – Dirty Projectors (Emo’s Jr.)
4:30 – King Khan & the Shrines (Emo’s)
5:00 – A-Trak/Diplo (Emo’s Jr.)
5:30 – Department of Eagles (Emo’s)

Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances – 12–5pm
Urban Outfitters – 2406 Guadalupe
5 – Chairlift
4 – Nomo
3 – Endless Boogie
2 – Afternoons
1 – Human Highway
12 – Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band

Music for Listeners – 1-7pm
Red House Pizzeria – 1917 Manor Rd
6:15 – Hymns
5:30 – The Spinto band
4:45 – Palomar
4 – A Classic Education
3:15 – Sky Larkin
2:30 – special guest
1:45 – Jay Jay Pistolet
1 – Werewolves

Do512 and Sweet Leaf Tea present The Big One 2009
RSVP at http://sxsw2009.do512.com/event/2009/03/21/the-big-one-2009
Do512 Compound – 2208 S. Lamar
2:30 – DJ Thibault (also spinning between sets)
3:00 – Alberta Cross (rock)
4 – Asteroids Galaxy Tour (rock)
5 – TBA
6 – Afternoons (rock)
7 – Dead Confederate (rock)
8 – BM LINX (rock)
9 – Common Market (hip hop)
9:20- Blue Scholars (hip hop)
10 – Mike Relm (hip hop)

Filter Magazine Showdown, 12pm-6pm
Cedar St. Courtyard, 208 W. 4th St
5:00pm White Lies
4:00pm Razorlight
3:15pm Late of the Pier
2:30pm The Whip
1:45pm Wild Light
1:00pm Anya Marina

Fader Fort – 12-7pm
Location TBA, Invite Only
6:30 – Peter Bjorn and John
5:30 – Tinted Windows
5 – Micachu
4 – Women
3:30 – We Have Band
2:30 – Pains of Being Pure at Heart
2 – Hatcham Social
1 – Coupleskate
12:30 – The Love Language
12 – Kidz in the Hall

This Little Radio, 12:30-6pm
Red Eyed Fly
12:40 – Matt Ellis
01:20 – Spindrift
01:50 – Pity Party
02:20 – Great Northern
02:50 – MAdM
03:20 – Horse Feathers
03:50 – Henry Clay People
04:20 – Phosphorescent
04:50 – Restaurant
05:20 – White Denim

SXSW ‘09 Free Day Shows: Thursday

March 19, 2009
12:00 pmto11:00 pm

Thur 03.19
Gorilla vs Booze III, 1-6pm
The Peacock, 515 Perdenales St
Vivian Girls
White Denim
Wavves
The Golden Filter
Girls
Here We Go Magic
Harlem

My Old Ky Blog/ Aquarium Drunkard, 1pm-8pm
Peckerheads, 402 E. 6th St., RSVP Here
1 – The Bones Royal
1:30 – NewVillager
2 – Roadside Graves
2:30 – Reverend Payton’s Big Damn Band

3 – Port O’Brien
3:30 – Those Darlins

4 – Dark Meat

4:30 – Megafaun
5 – Henry Clay People
5:30 – The Grates
6 – Le Switch
6:30 – J. Tillman
7 – Eli Paperboy Reed and The True Loves

7:30 – The Rosebuds

Space Camp, 2-6pm
Bird’s Barbershop East, 1107 E. 6th
5 – Nasa
4 – Cut Off Your Hands
3 – King Khan and the Shrines
2 – Busdriver

Brooklyn Vegan party, 1-6pm
Radio Room, 508 E. 6th St.
Cursive
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
The Avett Brothers
Daniel Johnston

Fader Fort, 12:30-8pm
Location TBA, Private Invitation Only
8 – TBA
6:15 – Tribute
4 – Francis & the Lights
3:30 – Late of the Pier
2:30 – Amazing Baby
2 – Janelle Monae
1 – Handsome Furs
12:30 – The Hot Melts

NPR Music presents, 1-6pm
The Parish, 214 E. 6th St
Blitzen Trapper
Thao Nguyen and the Get Down Stay Down
K’NAAN
Dirty Projectors
BLK JKS
Blind Pilot

The Bay Area Takeover, 12-6pm
RSVP here: http://thebayareatakeover.com/wp/
Beauty Bar, 617 E. 7th St.
Mike Relm
Vetiver
The Morning Benders
Sholi
Thee Oh Sees
The Heavenly States
Wallpaper, The Frail, Two Sheds, The Union Trade, more

Ground Control Presents– 12-6pm
Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances, 2406 Guadalupe
5 – Ponytail
4 – Titus Andronicus
3 – Vivian Girls
2 – Abe Vigoda
1 – Women
12 – Crystal Stilts

Filter Magazine Showdown, 12pm-6pm
Cedar St. Courtyard, 208 W. 4th St
5:00pm Idle Warship
4:00pm Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears
3:15pm Annuals
2:30pm Great Northern
1:45pm Other Lives
1:00pm Hockey
12:15pm Zee Avi

Iamsound, All that sparkles, 12-8pm
Mulverde, 2nd/guadalupe, RSVP to allthatsparklesparty@gmail
Little Boots
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
Telepathe
Suckers
Micachu & The Shapes
The Mae Shi
Glasser
Sebastian Grainger

Music for Listeners/Moshi Moshi Records Party – 12-7pm
Red House Pizzeria – 1917 Manor Rd.
6:15 – Still Flyin’
5:30 – The Mae Shi
4:45 – Casiokids
4 – Radioclit/The Very Best
3:15 – Au Revoir Simone
2:30 Slow Club
1:45 – Fanfarlo
1 – The Phenomenal Handclap Band
12:15 – Yellow Fever (12:15pm)

twosyllable/I Guess I’m Floating party – 1-6pm
Scholz Garten – 1607 San Jacinto
Bell
Women
New Villager, more TBA

Found Media and Quack Media, 12-6pm
Red 7, 611 E 7th, RSVP to ham@quackmedia.com
Javelins
Great Lakes Myth Society
Human Highway
The Hard Lessons
The Tallest Man on Earth
No Age
Lucero
The Hold Steady

Club 1808 – 3pm-1am
Crystal Stilts (midnight), Deer Tick (11pm), Chairlift (10pm), Ponytail (9pm), Tallest Man on Earth (8pm), Kurt Vile (7pm), Aids Wolf (6pm), Real Estate (5pm), Mi Ami (4pm), Non Plus (3pm)

Event Calendar

December 2020
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031EC

Upcoming Events

  • No events.
items in yellowtrenchcoat.com More in yellowtrenchcoat.com pool